2019 Awards in Craft for Excellence in the Outdoors Industry

2019 AGLOW Awards-In-Craft Sponsored by Ducks Unlimited, Blackfish and Leica in La Crosse, Wisconsin

“The Awards in Craft ceremony was held during the 63rd annual meeting of the Association of Great Lakes Outdoor Writers in La Crosse, Wisconsin on September 17, 2019. The best of the best in the outdoor communications industry were recognized for their outstanding work. Ducks Unlimited, Blackfish and Leica Sport Optics sponsored the awards this year during the RAM Trucks Evening Away Dinner.”

2019 FEATURED AWARDS

BEST OF SHOW
Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of the Best Award for Excellence in Writing or Electronic Media

(L) Mark C. Smith (R) Larry Whiteley

Larry Whiteley “Everyone Needs a Special Place” Fishing Blog

BEST OF ALL PHOTO ENTRIES
Leica Sport Optics Best of Show/Pete Czura Award for Excellence in Photography

Nick Green “Sharpies in the Badlands”

BEST OF INDUSTRY PUBLIC RELATIONS

Sellmark- (L) Mark C. Smith (R) Kevin Reese

Sellmark
Outstanding Online Media Press Kit

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Newspaper/Fishing

1st Place – Paul Smith
Ice Safety Helps Woman Tackle Her Grief”

2nd Place – Dan Small
Structure Fishing 101-Spoonplugging Your Way to More Bass

Mike Schoonveld
Fishing for Drama Kings

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Newspaper / Open

1st Place – John L. Sloan
The Empty Chair

2nd Place – Lew Freedman
Hemmingway in Wyoming

3rd Place – Dan Small
Ed Zern Autographed My Belt Buckle

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Magazine / Boating, Travel & Camping

1st Place – Bill Hilts Jr.
Boating Below Niagara Falls-A Different Adventure

2nd Place – Tom Watson
Prairie and Bison Tour

3rd Place – Tom Watson
Sleep Warm, Sleep Safe Outdoors

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Broadcast Media – TV / Open

1st Place – Jeff Kelm
Honey Bees in Trouble

2nd Place – Dan Small
Buck Skinners Rendevous

3rd Place – Bill Hilts Jr.
Outdoor Beat-Guest Rob Ortt and Ed Pettitt

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Broadcast Media – Radio / Open

1st Place – Dan Small
An Outdoorsman Discusses Teen Suicide

2nd Place – Dan Small
The Return of Thirsty the Duck

3rd Place – Larry Whiteley
Murphy’s Law

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Electronic Media – Blog / Hunting

1st Place – Paul Smith
Novices Learn to Hunt in the Aura of Aldo Leopold

2nd Place – Roy Heilman
Do Something New: Spot and Stalk Duck Hunting

3rd Place – Brandon Butler
Hunting with my Grandfather’s Rifle

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Electronic Media – Podcast / Hunting

1st Place – Barb Carey
A True Northwoods Experience with Wilderness Wonder Woman Brenda Maier

2nd Place – Drew Youngedyke
Shane Mahoney and the Wild Harvest Initiative

3rd Place – Brandon Butler
Share the Harvest

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Electronic Media – Vlog / Fishing

1st Place – David Gray
Minnesota Fishing Challenge Raises Record

2nd Place – Paul Smith
Airboat Ice Fishing on Green Bay

3rd Place – Jason Houser
Walleye Fishing on the Missouri River in North Dakota

Leica Sport Optics Best of Photography / Black & White

1st Place – Jason Houser
Homestead

2nd Place – Jacob Van Houten
Gotta Bead on ‘Em

3rd Place – Jason Houser
Ice Fishing

Leica Sport Optics Best of Photography / Outdoor Recreation

1st Place – Tom Watson
Kayaker-Shoreline at Dawn

2nd Place – Tom Watson
Pacific Paddler

3rd Place – Bill Antonides
Raccoon in the Culvert

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Newspaper/Boating, Travel & Camping

1st Place – Lew Freedman
Snowy View of Yellowstone

2nd Place – Steve Griffin
Spirit Freed by Free Boat

3rd Place – Paul Smith
Hand-Lining in Belize Provides an Angling Link to the Past

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Magazine / Hunting

1st Place – Matthew Breuer
Man’s Best Friend

2nd Place – Steve Griffin
Done with Dogs

3rd Place – Kenneth Kieser
Devil’s Lake

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Magazine / Open

1st Place – Kenneth Kieser
The Grouchy Old Duck Hunter

2nd Place – Jason Houser
Enjoy Hummingbirds All Summer Long

3rd Place – Matthew Breuer
43rd Annual Goose Festival

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Broadcast Media – TV / Hunting

1st Place – Dan Small & Mark LaBarbera
Deer Hunt Wisconsin

2nd Place – Dan Small & Mark LaBarbera
Pheasants in Wisconsin

3rd Place – Bill Hilts Jr.
Outdoor Beat-Jeff Pippard

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Broadcast Media – Radio / Hunting

1st Place – Larry Whiteley
What’s Happening to Deer Hunters

2nd Place – Dan Small
Hunting Through Adversity

3rd Place – Larry Whiteley
We’re More Than Hunters

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Electronic Media – Blog / Fishing

1st Place – Larry Whiteley
Everyone Needs a Special Place

2nd Place – Roy Heilman
BWCA Entry Point 44-Ice Out Lake Trout

3rd Place – Brent Frazee
Opening Day Traditions, Memories for Life

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Electronic Media – Podcast / Fishing

 1st Place – Barb Carey
Fish Camp Radio-Live

2nd Place – Buddy Seiner
Hooked on Hardwater Memories-Fishstories.org

3rd Place – Drew Youngedyke
Trout Unlimited’s Taylor Ridderbusch on Clean Water Act, Asian Carp

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Electronic Media – Vlog / Hunting

1st Place – Jason Houser
Blue Wildebeest Hunt

2nd Place – Jason Houser
Using Bloodhounds to find Giant Velvet Buck

Leica Sport Optics Best of Photography / Fishing

1st Place – Paul Smith
Flying Tiger on the Alagnak

2nd Place – Jason Houser
Catch & Release

3rd Place – Roy Heilman
BWCA Lake Trout

Leica Sport Optics Best of Photography / Outdoor Scenic

1st Place – Tom Watson
A Spider’s Necklace

2nd Place – Tom Watson
Waiting for Mama

3rd Place – Bill Antonides
Autumn Antics

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Newspaper / Hunting

1st Place – Kenneth Kieser
A Christmas Rabbit Hunt with Grandfather

2nd Place – Paul Smith
State’s Spring Woods Provides Turkey, Other Rewards

3rd Place – Dan Small
Treestand Missteps, A Cautionary Tale

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Magazine / Fishing

1st Place – John L. Sloan
A Kid Needs a Creek

2nd Place – Jason Houser
Popping for Bluegill

3rd Place – Steve Griffin
Plugging Along

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best Book

1st Place – Berdette Zastrow
Turkey Tales

2nd Place – Alan Garbers
From Tree to Table

3rd Place – Tim Huffman
Limiting Out on Crappie

Honorable Mention – Bob Holzhei
The Hills Shall Be Removed

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Broadcast Media – TV / Fishing

1st Place – Dan Small
Lake Michigan Salmon

2nd Place – Bill Hilts Jr.
Outdoor Beat-Guest Nick Sagnibene

3rd Place – Dan Small
Storm Impact on Trout Streams

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Broadcast Media – Radio / Fishing

1st Place- Larry Whiteley
Tackle Box Memories

2nd Place- Dan Small
Ice Fishing Road Trips with Colin Kearns

3rd Place – Jeff Kelm
Max Wilson-Tournament Walleye Angler

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Electronic Media – Blog / Open

1st Place – Larry Whiteley
A Christmas Letter from PaPaw to His Grandkids

2nd Place – Paul Smith
After Retrieving Beloved Lab, There Won’t be a more Thankful Family

3rd Place – Tom Watson
Flaming Food for Fire Starting

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Electronic Media – Podcast / Open

1st Place – Barb Carey
The Ladies Behind the Godfather of Ice Fishing: Meet the Genz Girls

2nd Place – Brandon Butler
American Roots with Alex Rutledge

3rd Place – Drew Youngedyke
Louisiana’s Vanishing Paradise w/Ryan Schaefer of Louisiana Wildlife Federation & NWF’s Bill Cooksey

Blackfish/Ducks Unlimited Best of Electronic Media – Vlog / Open

1st Place – Kevin Reese
Wraith HD Overview

2nd Place – Jason Houser
My Best Ginseng Dig Ever

Leica Sport Optics Best of Photography / Hunting

1st Place – Nick Green
Sharpies in the Badlands

2nd Place – Ken Perrotte
Roosters Repose

3rd Place – Nick Green
Greenheads on the Bay

2019  AWARD IN CRAFT PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

(All photos are owned solely and exclusively by AGLOW media members, any use or reproduction is strictly prohibited by law.)

Click on the photos to view larger versions.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This